User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to login/setup
04-22-2010, 09:37 PM (This post was last modified: 04-22-2010 09:37 PM by Morpheus.)
Post: #11
RE: How to login/setup
Please, if any, stick to topic.

Mxoemu isues stay in Mxoemu as things in Las Vegas.
Ty.

[Image: morphsig1.png]
[Image: ubd8457.png]
http://twitter.com/johnkussack [twitter]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2010, 12:07 PM
Post: #12
RE: How to login/setup
As this doesn't directly relate to MxOEmu (Am I correct in thinking they're MxOEmu, and we're Hardline Dreams, or something along those lines?) I'd just like to state that after reformatting with another OS (Vista) and setting up the database, I'm still getting unhandled exceptions when trying to run the stand-alone server. It looks to me that there may be a problem with the program, or for some reason my hardware doesn't support whatever has been coded.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2010, 07:40 PM
Post: #13
RE: How to login/setup
Guessed right: "Hardline Dreams - A Python Matrix Online Server Project"
http://mxo.hardlinedreams.com/forum/

And no knowledge about your problems. I tested it on XP and 7 when release candidate was out, nothing in vista.

[Image: morphsig1.png]
[Image: ubd8457.png]
http://twitter.com/johnkussack [twitter]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2010, 11:22 AM (This post was last modified: 04-24-2010 07:05 PM by Parallax.)
Post: #14
RE: How to login/setup
hm. I don't know what's wrong or what I did differently, but it works on my Win7 laptop. Going to try to zip it and put it on the desktop. Hopefully the configuration will stick. It seems to be able to handle graphics better despite having a four year old card.

Edit: Well, that didn't work out as planned. Running it windowed in the laptop on lowest settings isn't as satisfying. However, I do have moods running on the laptop, which is nice.
On the desktop it stops ("RealityMood has stopped working, checking for a solution") right before it tries to load up the Auth Server, every time. No debug info in the logs or anything.
Code:
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] INFO: Reality v0.01 Alpha 32 bit version started
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] INFO: MySQLDatabase Connecting to `localhost`, database `reality`...
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: Thread 4008 is now executing task at 0x033600B8.
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: Thread 4884 is now executing task at 0x03361340.
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: Initializing random number generators...
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: ThreadPool Startup, launched 8 threads.
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: Thread 3764 is now executing task at 0x033612C8.
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: Thread 4432 is now executing task at 0x033611D8.
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: Thread 2008 is now executing task at 0x03361358.
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] DEBUG: Thread 5236 is now executing task at 0x03361370.
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] INFO: Starting Margin server on port 10000
[24.04.2010 04:51:47] INFO: Starting Game server on port 10000
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2010, 05:41 AM
Post: #15
RE: How to login/setup
Please check to ensure you dont have any utorrent programs running! Or any programs such as Skype which may be using your Margin/ Auth server ports!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2010, 07:26 AM (This post was last modified: 04-25-2010 07:57 AM by Parallax.)
Post: #16
RE: How to login/setup
(04-25-2010 05:41 AM)Valaro Wrote:  Please check to ensure you dont have any utorrent programs running! Or any programs such as Skype which may be using your Margin/ Auth server ports!
Closed programs that would broadcast on unknown ports. Added Firewall exceptions for 10000 and 11000. Even tried changing the port numbers in the conf file with no success.

I have a feeling it's just the computer I'm trying to run it on. Don't know why it would be.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2010, 07:01 AM
Post: #17
RE: How to login/setup
Are you sure all your useropts are correct?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2010, 12:37 PM
Post: #18
RE: How to login/setup
(04-26-2010 07:01 AM)Valaro Wrote:  Are you sure all your useropts are correct?
Useropts are the same on both computers. Turning Firewall and UAC off didn't help.

I'm thinking one of the only reasons the standalone servers won't work on that computer no matter what the operating system would have to be the way it's handling the threading. (AMD Sempron 2500+) I mean, because the program I'm trying to run is a direct copy of the working one on the laptop.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2010, 06:53 PM
Post: #19
RE: How to login/setup
not sure, but v2 used asm inside for some operations. Maybe your sempron doesnt support it.

Not sure anyway, i just play with laptops without problems.

On the other hand, you could just have a server on one pc and use the other as client.

[Image: morphsig1.png]
[Image: ubd8457.png]
http://twitter.com/johnkussack [twitter]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2010, 06:00 AM
Post: #20
RE: How to login/setup
(04-26-2010 06:53 PM)Morpheus Wrote:  On the other hand, you could just have a server on one pc and use the other as client.
How would I make that work? Don't I have to run reality locally so the Matrix launcher/client knows where to find it?

I've tried running reality locally on the non-working computer to access the laptop's database, but that reality server wasn't working as it likes to do.

Would I have to modify my useropts to connect via LAN? I figure I can change my Authserver to the LAN IP, but would I have to change the Margin DNS suffix somehow?

Packets Info Packet (updated 09/17/2011)
[Image: 5669514277_7e91c97fee.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: